NY 858154

Nov. 26, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 858154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010

Mr. Erin Yeary
Daniel B. Hastings, Inc.
P.O. Box 673
Laredo, TX 78042

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of jersey sweatpants from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Yeary :

In your letter dated November 15, 1990, on behalf of Kentucky Textiles, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garment is manufactured from 50% polyester/50% cotton fabric. It is marked as size "M", appearing to be unisex.

There are pockets, and a drawstring is threaded through the elasticized waistband.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's trousers...of synthetic fibers, knitted. The rate of duty will be 30 per cent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is avail- able for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director