NY 858138

November 05, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858138

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 7326.20.0050

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon coin purse and a steel key holder from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated November 14, 1990, on behalf of Compass Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Item #EL-158 is a woven nylon coin purse measuring approximately 2 1/2" x 3" in the shape of a tiny knapsack. It is unlined and is secured by means of a zipper closure. The top has an affixed metal split key ring holder. It is designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag. The second item is a screw-tight steel key holder attached to a three link chain that is in turn attached to a plastic pirate figure.

The applicable subheading for item #EL-158, the coin purse with attached key ring holder of nylon textile man-made materials, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel key holder will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director