NY 858127

Nov 25 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 858127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.93.2000; 8473.30.4000; 8471.93.1500; 8471.99.3000
8537.10.0020

Mr. Terry Moran
Hitachi Transport System (America), Ltd.
1800 W. 220th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of components for a model DKU 871 disk storage unit from Japan.

Dear Mr. Moran:

In your letter dated November 7, 1990, on behalf of Hitachi Computer Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of a complete disk storage unit, and components and subassemblies for such a disk storage unit. The magnetic disc subsystem is an external storage device for a central processing unit. The magnetic disk subsystem consists of a disk control unit (DKC) and two varieties of disk storage units (DKU) or (DKU/AO). Stage 1 of these shipments will be comprised of a complete DKU 871 disk storage unit. In stage 2, the shipments will consist of assemblies and subassemblies for the DKU units, and will be described as "L" group and "M" group components. The "L" group components are generally the larger parts of the DKUs such as the cabinet, head disk assembly, power supplies, and frame assembly. The "M" group components include various subassemblies used in the final assembly of the DKUs such as printed circuit boards, operator's panel, and AO main boards.

The DKU 871 is the latest generation of disk storage units and is substantially identical to the DKU 861, which was the subject of a prior New York Ruling letter. The shipments of "L" components, "M" components, and the smaller "S" components are not expected to be shipped together, thus the assemblies and subassemblies will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the complete DKU 871 disk storage unit will be 8471.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other magnetic disk drive units for a disk of a diameter exceeding 21 cm. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "L" and "M" assemblies and subassemblies, with the exception of the power supplies, operator panel board, and head disk assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable HTS subheading for the B8 power supply, AO power supply, and AO switching power supply will be 8471.99.3000, which provides for power supplies. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the head disk assembly will be 8471.93.1500, which provides for storage units for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable HTS subheading for the Operator's panel (PCB SZ 378) and the Customer Engineering Operation Panel (PCB SG 036) will be HTS number 8537.10.0020, which provides for switchgear assemblies and switchboards for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director