NY 858072

NOV 28 1990

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 858072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0050

Mr. James J. Egan
Abbott Laboratories
One Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, Ill. 60064-3500

RE: The tariff classification of polystyrene beads doped with monoclonal antibodies from Germany.

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated November 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client, Abbott Laboratories.

Monoclonal antibodies which have been developed in either cell cultures or in animal blood are chemically bound to polystyrene beads. The polystyrene beads doped with particular antibodies form the essential components of an enzyme immunoassay test to be run on specific blood, serum or tissue samples. After importation they will be packaged as part of a diagnostic test kit that also includes chemical diluents, fixants, conjugates and buffers.

The applicable subheading for the doped polystyrene beads will be 3002.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal blood and similar products containing other antisera for diagnostic uses. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport