NY 858064

December 4, 1990

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 858064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 5806.31.0000; 6217.90.0075

Ms. Eleanor Huang Wilson
Reliable World Trade Co., Ltd.
Branch 825 Victoria Avenue
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton belt webbing from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated November 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of heavy cotton webbing. The webbing is a woven narrow fabric with fast edges. It measures 1 1/4 inches in width. The material will be imported into the United States either in continuous lengths (rolls) or as pieces cut to 43 inch lengths, and it will be used to make military belts.

The applicable subheading for the webbing imported in rolls will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...other woven fabrics, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The webbing imported in 43 inch lengths will be classifiable under the provision for ...parts of garments or of clothing accessories,...of cotton, in subheading 6217.90.0075, HTS. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The cotton webbing rolls and the cotton webbing cut to 43 inch lengths fall within textile category designations 229 and 359, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director