NY 858019

Dec 03 1990

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 858019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.50004

Mr. Andrew B. Schroth
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman Counselors At Law
12 East 49th Street
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic display units from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Schroth:

In your letter dated November 8, 1990, on behalf of Arthur Matney Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items are small Artmatic shelving units for the display of ladies' cosmetics. Items #897, 930 and 947 are holders for moistening lip colors, fashion rich nail colors and professional liner pencils. They are constructed of plastic and are attached by metal brackets to floor standing front display panel units. The display units are used primarily in commercial retail stores.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic display units will be 9403.90.50004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, parts, of rubber or plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director