NY 857977

NOV 16 1990

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 857977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Mr. Alan J. Cohen
Blue Ribbon Pet Products, Inc.
75 Modular Avenue
Commack, N.Y. 11725

RE: The tariff classification of aquarium backgrounds (printed pictures) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 49 x 55 cm sheet of flexible white plastic (about 0.13 mm thick) which has been printed on one side with a colorful underwater scene. You indicate that it is "an aquarium background which has been reproduced from a photograph by the rotogravure printing process."

The applicable subheading for the aquarium background will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed pictures. The rate of duty will be 3.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director