NY 857914

December 05, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. Charles Num
L. Kee & Co., Inc. DBA Keeco
530 Forbes Blvd.
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China.

Dear Mr. Num:

In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #880021, is a jewelry box constructed of a paperboard base with an outer surface of textile man-made materials with a beaded lid. The interior is lined with a textile material and the lid and bottom are padded with sponge. The bottom section contains specially shaped and fitted sections for jewelry. The box measures 5" x 3 1/2" x 2".

The applicable subheading for style # 880021, the jewelry box of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director