NY 857839

November 14, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Marty Langtry
Castelazo and Associates
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 31, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Goody Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 716, 717 and 4839, are travel bags. Style
716 has a nylon shell and a vinyl lining. The bag is cylindrical. It is 11 inches long and the ends have a 5 inch diameter. The bag has a zipper closure, tabs, and a D-ring.
Style 717 has a nylon shell and a vinyl lining. The bag is in the shape of a rectangular solid. It is
9 1/2 long, 4 1/4 inches high, and
5 1/2 inches wide. The bag has a zipper closure, tabs, and a textile handle. Style 4839 is a mesh nylon bag. It measures 9 1/2 inches by 8 inches by 1/8 inch. The item has a zipper closure.

HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be sub- divided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report
On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director