NY 857809

NOV 20 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 857809

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Fluorouracil (5-fluoro- 2,4(1H,3H)-pyrimidinedione) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

5-Fluorouracil is a non-modified aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms containing a pyrimidine ring and is used as a cancer treatment drug or antineoplastic agent.

The applicable subheading for the 5-Fluorouracil will be 2933.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-aromatic or non-modified aromatic heterocyclic drugs with nitrogen hetero-atoms containing a pyrimidine ring. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport