NY 857740

Nov 09 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 857740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Ms. Janet Moore
Harper Robinson & Co.
9620 N.E. Colfax
Portland, Oregon 97720

RE: The tariff classification of electronic card assemblies from Singapore

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated October 30, 1990, on behalf of Planar Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves three models of electronic card assemblies that are designed for use with electroluminescent flat-panel displays.

The three models are described as follows: Planar P/N 944- 1000-00 Assembly, ECA, Driver/Controller, EL6648MS; Planar P/N 944-2000-00 Assembly, ECA, Driver/Controller, EL8358MS; Planar P/N 944-0035-00 Assembly, ECA, Driver/Controller, EL8358HR. These components are used to control and run the display program and consist essentially of a programmable gate array controller, column and row drivers, and a printed circuit board. After importation into the United States, the fusion glass component is added to the card assembly which converts it into an EL flat- panel display. Information submitted indicates that the EL displays are principally used with automatic data processing machines such as personal computers, lap-top computers, and workstations.

The applicable subheading for the electronic card assemblies will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director