NY 857558

November 19, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020; 4202.92.6000

Ms. Kathy Gasser
Wholesale Supply Co., Inc., Int'l Dept.
1600 Vaden Blvd.
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Taiwan.

Dear Ms Gasser:

In your letter dated October 22, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples. Style #334R is a rounded top jewelry box measuring 9" x 12 1/2" x 8 1/2". The box is constructed of a cardboard base covered with a floral 65% polyester/35% cotton textile material. The item opens to reveal specially shaped and fitted sections in the lid designed to hold earrings. It has top divided compartments, and two bottom drawers with ribbon pulls. The two center compartments are secured by a lid containing a fitted mirror. The top has an attached white tassel pull for opening and closing the box.

Style #322R is a rounded top jewelry box measuring 17 1/2" x 13" x 13 3/8". The box is constructed of a wooden box frame covered with a woven 100% cotton black rose printed fabric. The interior is constructed of cardboard with a woven 100% cotton black rose printed fabric. The interior has six strips specially shaped and fitted to contain earrings within the lid. The box has top divided compartments with a full width mirror, six finger pull drawers, and two bottom drawers with ribbon pulls. The top has an attached black tassel pull for opening and closing the box.

The applicable subheading for the style #334R, the jewelry box of textile man-made fibers, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #322R, the jewelry box of 100% cotton, will be 4202.92.6000, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Item 4202.92.6000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director