NY 857533

Nov. 14, 1990

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 857533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.30

Ian H. Whatley umbro U.S.A.
Box 10648
Federal Station
Greenville, SC 29601

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Whatley:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 19, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A beach sandal with an EVA bottom and a 2 1/2 to 4 1/2 inch wide plastic strip upper. The upper has textile trim strips on both edges which comprise, by our estimate, more than 10 percent of the external surface area of the upper.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.30

RATE OF DUTY : 37.5 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport