NY 857510

November 06, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Felix Montesino
R.H. Macy Corporate Buying
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton waistpack from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Montesino:

In your letter dated October 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #804, is a woven waistpack measuring approximately 8" x 4" constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. The pouch is unlined and features two front zippered compartments for storing personal effects. The belt has a plastic interlocking buckle designed to be worn around the waist. Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style #804, the waistpack of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director