NY 857427

October 30, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 857427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3916.90.3000

Mr. Wayne Wong
International Chi Mei Trading (U.S.A.), Inc. 380 Swift Avenue, Unit 6
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of nylon trimmer line comprised of monofilament from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated October 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The nylon monofilament trimmer line will be imported in continuous lengths ranging from approximately 350 feet to 2000 feet. The diameters of the monofilament will range from 0.080 inch to 0.130 inch.

The applicable subheading for the trimmer line will be 3916.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm...of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director