NY 857410

Nov 2, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 857410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.20.0080

Ms. Patricia E. Patrick
Watkins-Johnson Company
3333 Hillview Avenue
Stanford Research Park
Palo Alto, Ca 94304-1204

RE: The tariff classification of amplifiers from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Patrick:

In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The amplifier is described as a custom packaged thin film hybrid microcircuit that increases the power level of a compatible signal. The circuit contains active and passive components which are mounted on a ceramic substrate, is made using a thin film process. It appears that the components cannot be removed and replaced economically under normal manufacturing conditions.

The applicable subheading for the amplifier will be 8542.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hybrid integrated circuits," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director