NY 857265

NOV 01 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 857265

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020

Mr. Sherman Pollack
Arc-Com Fabrics, Inc.
33 Ramland South
Orangeburg, New York 10962

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/rayon blend jacquard woven fabrics from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pollack:

In your letter dated October 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of jacquard woven fabric were submitted. The first, identified as style Fallingwater No. 7961, is composed of 51% cotton and 49% staple rayon. Weighing 458 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 130 centimeter widths. The fabric is woven with yarns of different colors and is characterized by a complex weave pattern. The second sample, identified as style Winslow Tapestry No.8727, is composed of 52% cotton and 48% staple rayon. This item weighs 482 g/m2 and will be imported in 130 centimeter widths. It is woven with yarns of different colors and is characterized by a jacquard woven floral design. Both fabric will be used in the upholstery trade.

The applicable subheading for both of the jacquard woven upholstery fabrics will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director