NY 857263

November 8, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 857263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005

Mr. L. Verwater
Starco Bv
Postbus 61287
2506 AG's-Gravenhage NL
Valkenboslaan 38
The Hague, Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of a man's T-shirt from Syria.

Dear Mr. Verwater:

In your letter dated October 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample which was submitted in size "L", Style No. 101, appears to be made to men's specifications. The garment is an all white T-shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style No. 101 has a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Although the submitted sample is all white, you have indicated in your letter that the garment will also be imported in various colors.

The applicable subheading for all white T-shirts will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for dyed T-shirts will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: Men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The all white T-shirts fall within textile category designation 352. The dyed T-shirts fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Syria are not presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of inter- national bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director