NY 857227

OCT 31 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 857227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590

Mr. James H. Bartee
House Of LLoyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bath Tub Toy Net" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Bartee:

In your letter dated October 9 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Bath Tub Toy Net," Item #130286. It is composed of 100 percent tetoron raschel knit, open work, fabric. The article has two suction cups, one at each end. The item is used to hold toys, while being suspended above the bath tub.

The applicable subheading for the "Bath Tub Toy Net" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director