NY 857200

NOV 05 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 857200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2500

Alice M. White
S.S.T. Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Chloroquine Phosphate from Hungary.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated October 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product consists of a quinoline ring-system and is used as an anti-malarial drug.

The applicable subheading for the chloroquine phosphate will be 2933.40.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other drugs containing a quinoline ring-system, other (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Although Hungary is designated as a beneficiary developing country, this HTS classification does not provide for a Generalized System of Preferences' (GSP) status.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director