NY 857098

Nov 2, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 857098

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.5000

Mr. William L. O'Connor
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
Building 880
Burlington International Airport
So. Burlington, VT

RE: The tariff classification of a routing switcher from Canada.

Dear Mr. O'Connor:

In your letter dated October 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Central Dyanamics Limited.

Your letter describes the routing switcher, identified in the submitted literature as the SDS 2+ PC Control Routing Switcher as a high density microprocessor controled routing system for up to eight levels of video, audio, time code, and data signals. The actual density is 256 crosspoints per IRE RU (1.75"). This includes power supply and control systems.

Your letter does not clearly explain where and how the device is used and exactly how it operates. However, it appears to be dedicated to the transmission of signals representing written messages, images, or other data. It does not appear to be easily adapted to voice operation.

The applicable subheading for the SD 2+ PC Control Routing Switcher will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Telegraphic switching apparatus." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.30.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director