NY 857088

NOV 13 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 857088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3510

Ms. Carolyn Malina
Montgomery Ward & Company, Inc.
Montgomery Ward Plaza, 2-A
Chicago, Il 60671

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Malina:

In a letter received from Fritz Companies, Inc., dated October 12, 1990, on behalf of Montgomery Ward & Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, importer's item #6440, is a man's hip- length jacket constructed of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric shell and a 190T nylon taffeta fabric lining. You state the shell of the jacket is coated with a 500mm acrylic.

The garment has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and an overlapping flap secured by five snaps covering the zipper area. Contrasting colored fabric inserts are located on the inner portion of the flap and on the jacket's collar. The collar features a roll-up hood concealed by three "VELCRO"-type fasteners and a drawcord with plastic cord stoppers. There are two front slash pockets at the waist and one inner pocket with a snap closure. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a 100% acrylic ribbed knit fabric.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3510, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director