NY 857050

OCT 17, 1990

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-857050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Mr. James H. Bartee
House of Lloyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle memo clipboard from China

Dear Mr. Bartee:

In your letter dated October 9, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a memo clipboard which is designed for principal use in motor vehicles. The clipboard is made of plastic and it measures approximately nine inches in total length. The unit is composed of a pen and pad, a rectangular portion (with clip) for holding the pad, plastic brackets for holding the pen, an elbow joint and a suction cup that affixes to the interior surface of the front window. The imported article may also be affixed to the motor vehicle dashboard.

The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle memo clipboard will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director