NY 857037

NOV 08 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 857037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of sets of garments from Taiwan, Korea, Singapore or Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated October 5, 1990, on behalf of Nicholas Import Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. Two sets of garments were submitted.

Style 11019 consists of a woman's unlined pullover jacket and pants set. The jacket is mostly woven nylon fabric with knit inserts on the sleeves. There is also a knit portion extending down from the bottom hem simulating a layered look. This portion is elasticized. The jacket also has a four-snap partial front opening, a drawstring collar and bottom, elasticized cuffs and a center pocket with snapped flaps in the lower chest area. The pants (which have no opening at the waist) have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, side-seam pockets and elasticized cuffs.

The applicable subheadings for the style 11019 set will be 6211.43.0040 and 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for women's or girls' track suits of man made fibers, trousers and other, respectively. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The pants portion of style 11019 falls within textile category designation 648 and the jacket portion falls within category 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Korea, Singapore and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The sample of style 11019 is being returned to you as you requested.

The question of classification for style 11010 is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,