NY 857006

October 26, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 857006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.2021

Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Hallmark Cards, Inc.
2501 McGee - Mail Drop #376
P.O. Box 419580
Kansas City, MO 64141-6580

RE: The tariff classification of knit nylon gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Thayer:

In your letter dated October 9, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned.

Your submitted sample, style HBO6073, is a pair of knit 100% nylon gloves with fourchettes. The glove has a screen printed skeleton hand on the back of the hand. You state these gloves will be sold separately, as an accessory for a halloween skeleton costume.

The applicable subheading for style HBO6073, will be 6116.93.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Style HBO6073 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director