NY 856991

October 30, 1990

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 Y 856991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.1515

Joan Wilde
Millfeld Trading Co., Inc.
150 Woodbury, New York
11797

RE: The tariff classification of a child's sneaker from China.

Dear Ms. Wilde:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 9, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Millfeld Trading Co., Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Sample is a child's sneaker with a plastic upper and a PVC unit molded sole. The upper does not cover the ankle bone of the wearer and the shoe's closure consists of two hook and loop straps. There is a textile trim which appears around the top line of the shoe, but visual exam indicates that it is under 10 percent of the external surface of the upper. Printed on the straps and the heel of the shoe is the word "Gators" in blue and orange. On the shoe tongue and side of the upper is a plastic alligator caricature. The shoe has a mud-guard which overlaps the upper by more than a quarter of an inch and which covers less than 40% of the total circumference of the shoe. There is no significant overlap on the rest of the circumference. We do not consider this shoe to have a foxing-like band.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.99.1515

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport