NY 856972

November 01, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856972

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. John J. Mauri
Radix Group Int'l, Inc.
1A Colony Road
Jersey City, NJ 07305

RE: The tariff classification of a knit tote bag from China.

Dear Mr. Mauri:

In your letter dated October 5, 1990, on behalf of Halsted Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a knit mesh double handle tote bag, similar in design to a "French Shopper", constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton textile materials. The item measures approximately 16 inches by 12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the knit tote bag of polyester textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

You have also requested the proper classification for the knit tote bag, if constructed of 100% cotton textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the knit tote bag if constructed of 100% cotton textile materials will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Item 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director