NY 856967

OCT 22, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 856967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5075

Ms. Deborah V. Bolte
BDP International Inc.
815 World Trade Center
Baltimore, MD. 21202

RE: The tariff classification of Isomax Reactors from Japan.

Dear Ms. Bolte:

In your letter dated Octocber 5, 1990 submitted on behalf of Quaker State Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Isomax Reactors are used in a hydrotreating process to remove contaminants from lube oil fractions ultimately used in the manufacture of motor oils. During the process lube oil fractions are mixed with hydrogen and heated to approximately 700 degrees fahrenheit. The heated mixture is then introduced into the reactors at a pressure of approximately 2600 psig. Due to heating, pressure and the presence of a special catalyst contained within the reactors the mixture undergoes an exothermic reaction that increases the temperature 10 to 50 degrees fahrenheit.

The applicable subheading for the Isomax Reactors will be 8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change in temperature, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director