NY 856951

Oct. 18, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:NI:355 856951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.1000

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a man's dressing gown from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated October 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style # R003-5, is a man's shin length gown of woven yarn dyed cotton with a woven textile carrying pouch attached to it.The gown has a full frontal opening secured by a self-belt, three-quarter length sleeves and side pockets at the waist. The carrying pouch has a button closure. The gown and pouch will be sold together.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the dressing gown and pouch will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton dressing gowns. The rate of duty will be 9.5% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director