NY 856944

Nov. 6, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 856944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010

Sara Y. Okaya
Mast Industries
P.O.Box 9020, 100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit trousers from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Okaya:

In your letter dated October 10, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number XB1184G, is a pair of women's knit trousers constructed from a 95% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The garment extends to the ankle and features a gusset in the crotch and an elasticized waistband. The appearance and structure of the garment indicate that it is suitable to be worn in the street as trousers. These trousers can be worn without another garment covering the lower torso.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director