NY 856935

OCT 18 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 856935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5000

Mr. Robert E. Burke
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Trasylol (Aprotinin) solution from West Germany.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated October 2, 1990 on behalf of your client, Miles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Trasylol (Aprotinin) consists of 50ml and 10ml vials containing 10g and 4.0g of Trasylol, respectively, in an isotonic sodium chloride solution. It is a basic polypeptide extracted from bovine lung which is used as a laboratory reagent for broad based proteinase inhibition.

The applicable subheading for the Trasylol will be 3822.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director