NY 856928

Oct 16 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 856928

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Ms. Sue Phillips
Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc. 9740 Irvine Boulevard
P.O. Box 19724
Irvine, California 92713-9724

RE: The tariff classification of a Light Emitting Diode Printed Circuit Board from Japan

Dear Ms. Phillips:

In your letter dated October 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a model 36M742898-A1 LED printed circuit board that is designed for the Toshiba T3100e lap-top computer. The LED printed circuit board provides information and/or status of major components or functions of the lap-top computer to the operator. Indicators such as power on, hard disk drive usage, floppy disk drive usage, cap lock, Num lock, scroll lock, and CRT are displayed by this PCB. The LED PCB is comprised of the following components: Printed circuit board; 7 light emitting diodes; 10 resistors; one capacitor; two transistors; and one diode. This LED PCB appears to be designed and principally used with lap-top computers.

The applicable subheading for the LED PCB will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director