NY 856903

Oct 16 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 856903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8469.10.0000

Ms Laurie Gerisch
AEG Corporation
3140 Route 22
P.O. Box 3800
Somerville, N.J. 08876-1269

RE: The tariff classification of the Carrera II Personal Word Processor from Japan

Dear Ms. Gerisch:

In your letter dated October 4, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Carrera II Personal Word Processor. This personal word processor is 5 1/4" high by 16 7/8" wide, and has a depth of 15 7/8". It consists of a standard typewriter keyboard with a 8-line x 80-character adjustable display, and has a 24,000-character working memory. Complete with its own built-in software, a simple to follow menu appears on the screen automatically for creating, storing or printing documents. Additional features include spell check, tabulation and correction page layout. Data disks hold 100,000 characters of text for unlimited memory storage. The keyboard, print element, and display unit are enclosed in one common housing.

The applicable subheading for the Carrera II Personal Word Processor will be 8469.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic typewriters and word processing machines. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director