NY 856815

October 19, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Christy Miller
NIKE, Inc.
9000 S.W. Nimbus Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-7198

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Korea.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated September 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of travel bags which appear to be manufactured of a plastic coated textile material. Style #1PU2 called "Aqua Gear Bag" is a water resistant bag with a double zipper closure, measuring 11" x 34 1/2". The bag features an internal wet pocket with a draw-string closure, an internal zippered pocket, and side carry handles, with an adjustable shoulder strap. There is a a rubber molded end cap with block "NIKE" logo. There is also a a molded aqua gear logo patch on the shoulder strap. Style #1PU3 described as "Aqua Gear Beach Bag" is a water resistant bag with hook and loop closures to the main compartments. The bag measures 22" x 13" x 21 1/4", features a side zippered wet pocket, and an internal pocket with hook and loop closure. The carry handle extends to a shoulder strap. There is a molded aqua gear logo patch on the side of the bag. Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for styles #1PU2 and #1PU3, the travel bags of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director