NY 856745

October 26, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 856745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.2030

Ms. Yvonne Ward
Salentine & Company Inc.
2043 Airport Drive
Green Bay, WI 54313

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton glove liner from Hong Kong Taiwan and Korea.

Dear Ms. Ward:

In your letter dated September 25, 1990, on behalf of Dow Canvas you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, is a 100% cotton glove liner. The liner is of a pre-existing knit fabric without fourchettes and has as an unfinished wrist portion.

The applicable subheading for the glove liner will be 6116.92.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: lisle type, no pile, not brushed or napped. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The glove liner falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Taiwan and Korea are also subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director