NY 856730

October 17, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 856730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Joseph Sandler
Sandler Enterprises, Inc.,
Fairwood Professional Building
100 Route 37
New Fairfield, Connecticut 06812

RE: The tariff classification of a diskette holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sandler:

In your letter dated September 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a diskette holder, is constructed of a man-made textile material and measures 9 1/4" x 5" when opened and 4 1/2" x 5" when folded. The article has two pockets for holding diskettes and is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the diskette holder will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
g This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director