NY 856707

October 10, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 856707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000

Mr. Jay Shynn
Kotap America Ltd.
10 Bayview Avenue
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of fence sheets from Korea.

Dear Mr. Shynn:

In your letter dated September 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The fence sheets are composed of high density polyethylene, and they are formed through extrusion. After extrusion the fence sheets are stretched as they are water-cooled, and the holes which were pierced prior to the conclusion of the extrusion process are thus widened. The fence sheets will be imported on rolls, in sizes of 4' by 150' and 4' by 164'.

The applicable subheading for the fence sheets will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director