NY 856476

October 16, 1990

CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 856476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.40

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Taiwan

Dear Ms. White:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 19, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Women's fashion rainboots with plastic uppers and unit molded plastic bottoms.
Although the upper seams are backed by waterproof tape, the tape alone will not hold the uppers together when the seams are removed. Style "Fog" is above the ankle; Style "Fawn" is below the knee.

HTS PROVISION : 6402.91.40

HTS SUBHEADING : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, other, covering the ankle.

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director