NY 855900

855901

SEP 21 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 855900; 855901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.3000; 5607.50.4000

Ms. Elizabeth A. Yarns
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Dr. Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of nylon and polypropylene braided cordage from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Yarns:

In your letter dated August 28, 1990, on behalf of Coghlans Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of a braided 100% nylon cord, article # 701, and a braided 100% polypropylene cord, called "camo cord",article # 9050. Both items are 50 feet long and are on plastic winders. You stated that the cords are reusable items used to tie or hold down anything.

The applicable subheading for the braided 100% nylon cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables...of other synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the braided 100% polypropylene cord will be 5607.49.3000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,...of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Both these items fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director