NY 855849

September 27, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 855849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3925.20.0000

Ms. Sonya Finkey
Discount Building Materials
P.O. Box 1539
Keaau, Hawaii 96749

RE: The tariff classification of interior doors from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Finkey:

In your letter dated August 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Shoji doors, used as interior doors in the home, are made from a flat sheet of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The doors have cross beads made of timber and are on an aluminum track and frame.

The applicable subheading for the doors will be 3925.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included...doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director