NY 855791

Sep 24 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 855791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5807.10.1020

Mr. Frank Spasser
California Manufacturing Co.
2270 Weldon Parkway St
St. Louis, MO 63146

RE: The tariff classification of logo emblems from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Spasser:

In your letter dated August 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are logo emblems composed of nylon woven fabric covered on one side with plastic coating. Appearing on one side in molded plastic are a symbol and the lettering "SPALDING." It measures approximately 2 1/4" x 5/8".

The applicable subheading for the logo emblems will be 5807.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for labels, badges and similar articles of textile materials, in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: Woven: Labels, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The logo emblems fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director