NY 855775

Sep 18 1990

CLA-2-68:S:N:N1:236 855775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000

Mr. R. J. Greenawalt
Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Co. Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road
Danbury, CT 06817-0001

RE: The tariff classification of UCAR Graphite Rigid Insulation (GRI) from Italy.

Dear Mr. Greenawalt:

In your letter dated August 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import UCAR GRI is a lightweight carbon- bonded carbon fiber material with a low thermal conductivity and vapor pressure. It can withstand furnace temperatures of up to 5400 Degrees F (3000 Degrees C). It is used in various shapes as insulation for inert gas or vacuum furnaces.

The applicable subheading for the UCAR Graphite Rigid Insulation will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director