NY 855676

Sept. 7, 1990

CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 855676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Ms. Marie C. Biamonte
SBA Consolidators
175-41 148th Road
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bubble Fun Necklace" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Biamonte:

In your submission of August 6, 1990, on behalf of the Lilli Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, a "Bubble Fun Necklace", is a heart- shaped plastic bottle suspended from a textile neck cord. The plastic bottle contains a non-aromatic solution for blowing bubbles. The necklace will be sold at retail in a blister package.

The applicable subheading for the Bubble Fun Necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director