NY 855659

Aug 24 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 855659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000; 9902.84.71

Argo Trade Company
10011 Highway 6 South, Suite 312
Houston, Texas 77077

RE: The tariff classification of Motherboards for desk-top computers from Taiwan.

Dear Gentlemen:

In your letter dated August 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves three models of desk-top computer motherboards. All three models, as per the importer, are dedicated for use with desk-top computers. Model 80386 SX-16 motherboard incorporates an Intel 80386 CPU. Model 80386 DX-25 and Model 80386 DX-33 motherboards are imported without the Intel 80386 CPU installed, but include all of the other components normally resident on a motherboard.

The applicable subheading for the Model 80386 SX-16 desk-top computer motherboard will be 9902.84.71, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital processing units for automatic data processing machines, unhoused, consisting of a printed circuit (single or multiple) with one or more electronic integrated circuits or other semiconductor devices mounted directly thereon, certified as units designed for use other than in an automatic data processing machine of subheading 8471.20 (provided for in subheading 8471.91). The rate of duty will be temporarily free

The applicable subheading for Model 80386 DX-25 and Model 80386 DX-33 desk-top computer motherboards will be 8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director