NY 855642

Sep 10 1990

CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:113 855642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000: 8479.89.6000

Mr. Dean Gachman
G.W. Industries
10850 Richmond Ave. Suite 215
Houston, Texas 77042l

RE: The tariff classification of containers and compactors from Mexico

Dear Mr. Gachman:

In your letter dated August 21, 1990 you requested a classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing containers, and compactors for garbage and demolition work. After the container has been loaded by the customer a truck picks up the container and its contents for transportation to the landfill or dump site.

The applicable subheading for the containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers (including containers for the transport of fluids) specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the compactors will be 8479.89.6000, HTS, which provides for other electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

If all the requirements for GSP are met, the compactors from Mexico would be eligible for duty-free GSP treatment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport