NY 855634

August 29, 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 855634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.19.0000

Dr. Simon J. Barlow
Contract Chemicals (Warrington) Ltd
Howley Lane, Warrington
Cheshire, England, WA1 2DN

RE: The tariff classification of various catalyst from England.

Dear Dr. Barlow:

In your letter dated August 8, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your ruling request, products EPZG, EPZ10, EPZE and EPAD are all supported catalyst containing only inorganic chemical compounds.

Based on the above information the applicable subheading for these products will be will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for supported catalysts. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director