NY 855626

September 19, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 855626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Felix Montesino
R. H. Macy Corporate Buying
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York N.Y. 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Japan.

Dear Mr. Montesino:

In your letter dated August 22, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 0140B, is a woman's garment made of a 58% acrylic/42% nylon crocheted fabric. The garment is lightweight and extends from the neck and shoulder area to the waist. The garment features a full front opening with no closures, wide loose fitting short sleeves, a shawl collar, and a straight bottom bound with a narrow strip of woven fabric.

The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style number 0140B will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's crocheted sweaters and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style number 0140B falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to neither visa reuirements nor quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director