NY 855556

Aug 27 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 855556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Laura Fumagalli
Dakin Incorporated
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, California 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bunny" Stamper from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Fumagalli:

In your letter dated August 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "Bunny" Stamper consists of a 2-inch high, one- dimensional wooden rabbit figure attached to the top of a round wooden container. Inside the container is a self-inking stamp pad. When the two pieces are separated, the top portion becomes a "stamper" which can transmit a flower image onto paper.

The applicable subheading for the "Bunny" Stamper will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, including devices for printing labels, for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director