NY 855546

September 07, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 855546

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Peter J. Morton
Lillian Vernon Corporation
510 South Fulton Avenue
Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 10550-5067

RE: The tariff classification of a baby's cotton bottle bag from China.

Dear Mr. Morton:

In your letter dated August 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item Y-4689, is a 100% cotton quilted baby's bottle bag, with a three-sided top zipper closure and handle. The bag is lined with a plastics sheeting material. The applicable subheading for the baby's cotton bottle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

Item Y-4689 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject of visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director