NY 855471

September 10, 1990

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-855471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5090

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a hub unit from Italy

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated August 3, 1990, on behalf of SKF U.S.A., Inc., King of Prussia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a copy of a blueprint and descriptive literature.

The imported product is SKF Hub Unit 3E, which, based on the design of a double row angular contact ball bearing, is a fully integrated wheel bearing system. The literature indicates that both the inner ring and the outer ring have flanges. The outer ring flange is bolted to the suspension. The rotating inner ring with its flange, spigot and threaded holes or studs is designed for mounting of the brake and wheel. Hub Unit 3E is greased and sealed for life, and is typically used on driven front wheels. The product is designed specifically for incorporation on the Chrysler 4-wheel drive minivan. The Hub Unit 3E demonstrates functions which are in excess of those normally associated with ball or roller bearings. The product has been advanced to the stage where it is considered a wheel hub assembly rather than a wheel bearing.

The applicable subheading for the SKF Hub Unit 3E will be 8708.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director